How to Make Formal Polite Form from Infinitive Form - Present Tense

1. Infinitive Form (Dictionary Form):  

  • Infinitive form of any verb ends with -다.
  • Example>
    • 살다          to live
    • 먹다          to eat
    • 좋다          to be good
    • 마시다       to drink
    • 가다          to go
    • 오다          to come

 

2. Find the stem from a verb

  • Take out -다 from the infinitive form and what is left is the stem
  • Examples>
    • 살다     ---->   살
    • 먹다     ---->   먹
    • 좋다     ---->   좋
    • 마시다  ---->   마시
    • 가다     ---->   가
    • 오다     ---->   오

 

3. Add -ㅂ니다/-습니다 to the stem

  • If the last syllable of the stem has a final consonant (batchim), add -습니다.
  • If the last syllable of the stem does not have a final consonant (batchim), add -ㅂ니다.
  • Example> 
    • 먹다     ---->   먹습니다
    • 좋다     ---->   좋습니다
    • 마시다  ---->   마십니다
    • 가다     ---->   갑니다
    • 오다     ---->   옵니다

 

4. If the last syllable of the stem has the final consonant ㄹ (ㄹ batchim), omit ㄹ and add -ㅂ니다.

  • 살다     ------>  사 + ㅂ니다     ------>  삽니다 
  • 만들다  ------>  만드 + ㅂ니다  ------> 만듭니다

 

*** To make a question, add ㅂ니까/습니까

 

==========================================================================

 

When the Final Syllable of the Stem has Batchim (Final Consonant)

111.jpg

 

 

When the Final Syllable of the Stem has No Batchim (No Final Consonant)

222.jpg

 

 

When the Final Syllable of the Stem has ㄹ Batchim (Final Consonant)

333.jpg